Violation of this section is a misdemeanor, punishable by up to six months in jail and/or a fine of up to $1,000. If your neighbor has a fence, a structure or a new addition to his home that crosses your property line, this could end up becoming a boundary dispute . Another common dispute involves a fence that is erected directly on the property line between two homes. An express easement is created by deed, contract, or other writteninstrument. Legal Beagle: What Can You Do When Your Neighbor's Fence is on Your Property? Section 845 of the Civil Code states that maintaining and repairing the easement “shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner.”. Under California law, theuse of the easement is determined by the contents of the document which createdit. California definitely works in favor of the landlord or landowner (as long as they have not abandoned the property or failed to maintain it).